Evaluation of mineralization potential for hydrothermal deposits using fluid inclusion and stable isotope analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Ryohei  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 准教授 (10396286)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords浅熱水金鉱床 / 斑岩銅金鉱床 / 流体包有物マイクロサーモメトリー / 流体包有物ガス組成分析 / 酸素-水素-硫黄同位体 / 熱水鉱床 / 菱刈鉱床 / Pongkor鉱床 / 南薩型鉱床 / 佐渡鉱床 / 北海道雄武町鉱床探査プロジェクト / Lepanto Enargite鉱床 / 酸素-水素-硫黄同位体分析 / Kay Tanda鉱床 / 雄武シリカシンター / Tasikmadu鉱徴地 / Ban Houayxai鉱床 / 歌登鉱床 / 雄武威鉱床 / 流体包有物 / 安定同位体 / 鉱床形成プロセス / 鉱化ポテンシャル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study employed fluid inclusion (microthermometry and gas composition measurement) and stable isotope analyses in addition to general methods for hydrothermal deposits and prospects in Japan and foreign countries including Southeast Asia and Africa. As results, I and collaborators described geological characteristics of each deposit and prospect, and elucidated conditions and processes of ore-formation. We observed overprinting of different type mineralization, and estimated potential of mineralization in deeper portions for some deposits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
資源地質学は、金属鉱床の形成メカニズムに関わる基礎研究であるのと同時に、資源探査に貢献をもたらす。鉱山会社は鉱床や鉱徴地の鉱石品位などのデータを有するが、鉱体の詳細な鉱床学的な記載、流体包有物分析や酸素-水素-硫黄同位体分析に基づく鉱化作用のタイプ区分と鉱床形成条件と形成プロセスの検討は、大学等の研究機関による調査と研究活動にゆだねられている。本研究を通して、低硫化型鉱床の浅熱水金鉱床に共通する特徴として、高金品位の鉱石は、流体包有物中のガス成分のN2/100-10He-Arの割合が特徴的な傾向を示すことが認められた。この傾向は、将来的に鉱床探査や探鉱ツールとしての応用が期待される。