Rare earth element extraction experiments and resource potential of the strata-bound ferromanganese deposit in the accretionary complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Koichiro Fujinaga  千葉工業大学, 次世代海洋資源研究センター, 上席研究員 (90409673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 謙太郎  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (40512083)
高谷 雄太郎  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (10636872)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords資源評価 / 層状鉄マンガン鉱床 / 化学リーチング / レアアース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to ensure a stable supply of rare earth resources to support our country's most advanced industries, it is a priority for Japan to secure new domestic supply sources that are not influenced by the intentions and trends of other countries. In this study, we investigated the rare earth element extraction experiments and resource potential of the strata-bound ferromanganese deposit in the accretionary complexes. As a result, "Low-grade metamorphic deposit with calcium phosphate as a host phase" is a potential target for development as new rare-earth resources. However, the strata-bound ferromanganese deposits in the accretionary complexes have the disadvantage of poor distribution continuity and low ore resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,付加体中に分布する層状鉄マンガン鉱床の化学リーチングによるレアアース回収手法についての検討を行った結果,新しいレアアース資源として現在注目されている海底のレアアース泥鉱床と同様の手法で,効率的にレアアースを回収できることを明らかにすることができた.しかし,現在報告されている日本列島に分布する層状鉄マンガン鉱床の資源ポテンシャル自体はあまり大きくないことも分かった.もし,大規模な鉱床を発見することができれば,(海底レアアース泥鉱床開発までのつなぎとして)産業的に重要な重希土類の一部を国産資源として供給することが可能となるかもしれない.