Project/Area Number |
17K06986
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources engineering
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 放射性物質 / ストロンチウム / セシウム / ガラス固化 / リン酸塩ガラス異常現象 / 粘土鉱物 / リン酸マグネシウムガラス / ガラス構造 / 耐水性 / 環境材料 / 廃棄物処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A solidified phosphate glass with immobilized stable isotopes of strontium and cesium was prepared by the melt quenching method. As a result of FT-IR measurement, the growth of glass network structure was observed with the increase of metal ion content. In the chemical durability test, under a neutral condition, when the content of divalent ions was high, the elution of the solidified glass component was reduced, but traces of dissolution and reprecipitation were observed. From the above, it is considered that not only the content of polyvalent metal ions but also the strengthening of the glass skeleton is necessary for long-term stable storage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2011年3月の東日本大震災により発生した原子力発電所事故により、ストロンチウム、セシウムなどの核種の放射性同位体が大気、海、土壌に飛散した。これにより新たな問題として、これらの核種の処理に関する技術の不足が明らかとなった。問題点は大きく分けて二つの段階からなる。初めの段階は、飛散して希薄な放射性物質を効率よく回収することであり、次の段階はそれを安全に長期間保管することである。この問題のうち保管(固化処理)に関しては、当研究グループでこれまで行われてきた放射性廃棄物のガラス固化技術を応用して核種の安定的な長期保管が可能であると考えられる。