Project/Area Number |
17K06987
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources engineering
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 金属ケイ酸塩ポリマー / 天然ゼオライト / カオリン鉱物 / カーボンナノチューブ / 酸化マンガン / 分解触媒 / 吸着剤 / セメント / ケイ酸塩ポリマー / メタカオリン / フライアッシュ / イオン交換 / イオン吸着 / 重金属回収 / VOC分解 / 資源鉱物 / 無機ケイ酸塩ポリマー / ジオポリマー / ゼオライト / 触媒分解 / 排水処理 / 複合材料・物性 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 環境材料 / 水質汚染・土壌汚染 / 環境対応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a raw material selection for constructing a practical manufacturing process of inorganic metal silicate polymer material with unique functionality, fine calcination of fine granules to be the final sieve under crushing separation of natural zeolite and kaolin minerals. It was shown that the target material with high efficiency and high activation can be obtained by performing the combined treatment with and mechano-chemical grinding. In addition, by using dilute nitric acid treatment or ammonium silicofluoride treatment and preparing composites with CNTs and metal oxide fine particles, it was shown that the unique functional material can be obtained which is different from the modified nanoporous silicates such as zeolite and clay minerals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた成果は、無機金属ケイ酸塩ポリマーの生成機構と諸物性の発現機構の解明、さらに出発原料の要件から未利用資源鉱物の新利用への発展と、アルミニウム以外の金属の酸化物を導入した新規ナノ細孔質金属ケイ酸塩ポリマー物質の創製に大きく寄与したとともに、いわゆるジオポリマー(無機金属ケイ酸塩ポリマー)の理解に重要な知見をもたらしたと考える。既存のゼオライト物質等と異なるイオン選択交換・固定特性や、有害分子の分解触媒活性を有する比較的高強度のバルク硬化体物質群を見出す可能性を示したことは、実用的な環境浄化素材および建築・建設用原材料の提案とそれを利用した環境インフラ工法構築に寄与するものである。