Development of the W/ODS-Cu divertor heat removal component by using the Advanced Brazing Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Tokitani Masayuki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (30455208)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラズマ対向機器 / ダイバータ / ろう付接合 / 銅合金 / タングステン / プラズマ対向機器・加熱機器 / プラズマ・核融合 / ダイバータ受熱機器 / 接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of the divertor heat removal component in the reactor relevant conditions with tungsten (W) armour and oxide dispersion strengthened copper (ODS-Cu; GlidCop) heat sink by using the "advanced brazing technique" which was originally developed by our group was conducted. According to the microstructural analysis of the W/GlidCop joint, it was revealed that very fine joint without any cavities and clacks was formed, and the filler elements of Ni and P were almost disappeared from the joint interface due to the strong diffusion towards the GlidCop matrix. Since the very thin softening region was identified on the GlidCop matrix, vicinity of the joint interface, the softened region might act as the main role in the absorber of the residual stress. The small-scale W/GlidCop divertor mock-up fabricated by advanced brazing technique showed excellent heat removal capability under the ~24MW/m2 steady state heat loading condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱膨張係数の異なるタングステン(W)と酸化物分散強化銅(GlidCop)を,残留応力を吸収する中間層無しで直接接合できる「先進的ろう付接合法」の接合原理はこれまで明らかになっておらず,学術的な問いであった.この問いに対して,微細構造解析を駆使することでその接合メカニズムを明らかにすることに成功した.また,この接合法はWとGlidCopの接合だけでなく,GlidCop同士やその他の金属の接合に対しても広く応用できることが明らかになった.この接合法は,核融合炉のダイバータ受熱機器開発のみならず,銅合金の接合構造が必要な様々な分野に応用できる可能性があり,産業応用や分野間連携への拡大が期待できる.