Impact of ion heating such as alpha particle channeling on fusion reactor design space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2020)
National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Tobita Kenji  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50354569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 宏幸  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30768982)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核融合炉 / システム設計 / アルファ粒子 / イオン加熱 / チャネリング / イオン温度 / 電子加熱 / 電子温度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the plasma condition with ion temperature higher than electron temperature, which could be realized as a result of alpha channeling, the operation space (plasma temperature and density space) and the design space (plasma major radius and minor radius space) of fusion reactor were investigated on the basis of fusion reactor system analysis. It was concluded that, in such a higher ion temperature condition, the design space is expanded, especially in a compact reactor regime, as a result of reduced plasma requirements such as energy confinement time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、将来的に構想しうる核融合技術を核融合炉設計の立場からバックキャストしてその開発の価値を再定義することにある。アルファ粒子のチャネリングは、プラズマ制御概念としては黎明段階に留まっているが、この技術が発展してプラズマ制御に活用できるようになればこれまでにないコンパクトで魅力的な核融合炉を構想しうることを示したもので、核融合エネルギーの将来的潜在力を示す成果といえる。