Tritiumu measurement in foods by whole quenching correction method in LSC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
hara masanori  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 准教授 (00334714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿蘇 司  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30290737)
庄司 美樹  富山大学, 研究推進機構 研究推進総合支援センター, 准教授 (30361950)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトリチウム測定 / 液体シンチレーションカウンタ / クエンチング校正 / クエンチング補正 / 有色試料 / 放射線 / クエンチング / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain the activity of tritium by LSC, the quenching correction is indispensable. The two-dimensional scintillation spectra were measured by the conventional LSC connected with an external multi-channel analyzer. In less quenching cocktail, two-dimensional scintillation spectra were extended along the 45 deg. line. The shape of spectrum was changed into a kind of sector with increasing the color quenching. Therefore, the shape of spectrum would give the information of color quenching. However, the influence of color quenching was, qualitatively, less significant for the relationship between the counting efficiency of tritium and the quenching index parameter. The analysis method of two-dimensional spectrum should be considered to clearly separate the influence of color quenching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島第一原子力発電所事故の収束作業に伴い,トリチウムを含む処理水が日々発生し,敷地内に貯水されている.処理水中のトリチウム濃度を迅速に測定する手法と社会的な要請として食品中のトリチウム濃度測定を行う手法が必要である.
液体シンチレーション計測法は,液体中のトリチウムを高感度で測定できる唯一の方法である.しかし,この計測法において正確なトリチウム濃度を求めるには,試料のクエンチング評価が必要不可欠である.カラークエンチングの影響を避けるための脱色処理に時間がかかるために迅速な測定ができない.本研究ではカラークエンチングの評価手法に関する研究を行った.