Systematic measurement and database construction of residual activities induced by low energy charged particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Yashima  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (40378972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 雅之  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 併任 (10450363)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords誘導放射能 / 放射化断面積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The decommissioning of old accelerator facilities requires activation cross section data to estimate the residual activities induced in the accelerator components. But experimental data of activation cross section are very scarce for low energy (lower than several tens MeV) heavy ions which were required for decommissioning of accelerator facilities such as tandem accelerator and cyclotron. We therefore irradiated heavy ions onto a Cu target to obtain experimental data of residual radioactivities for low energy heavy ions. The obtained experimental data were compared with evaluated results of database and calculated results of calculation code. The present results will be useful as benchmark data to evaluate nuclear data, investigate the accuracy of calculation codes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加速器施設の廃止措置において、発生する廃棄物中の生成放射能量評価が必要となる。最近では、計算で放射化量とその範囲を見積もり、実測値でその妥当性を確認することが求められているが、特に重イオン入射反応については実験データが乏しく断面積データライブラリや計算コードも十分に検証されていない。本研究で得られた重イオン入射反応についての系統的測定結果や断面積データライブラリや計算コードの妥当性確認結果は放射化断面積のデータベースを整備する上で有用であると考える。