| Project/Area Number |
17K07015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | Hachinohe National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NIWASE KAZUHITO 八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00770942)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 武志 一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 地球工学研究所, 上席研究員 (30371545)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | セシウム吸着ゼオライト / セメント固化 / 放射性廃棄物処分 / フライアッシュ / 高性能AE減水剤 / 圧縮強度 / 細孔構造 / 実効拡散係数 / セシウム / ゼオライト / 放射性廃棄物 / ポゾラン反応 / 閉じ込め性能 / 熱影響 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result, it was confirmed that the cement solidified product can secure 1.5 N/mm2 or more, which is an indicator of stability against falling and stacking of cement solidified product. Moreover, it was confirmed that the mix proportion in which the zeolite occupies half volume of the cement solidified product has sufficient required fresh property and strength property even in an environment simulating heat generation due to decay heat. As a result of experiment, the De of the cement solidification mixed with zeolite was smaller than normal mortar in high temperature curing. It is thought that this causes the chemical reaction that resembled a pozzolanic reaction by zeolite. In addition, the De of specimen which added fly ash showed an extremely low value of the 1E-13 m2/s order in high temperature curing. Therefore, we confirmed that the high temperature curing promoted a pozzolan reaction and led to mass transfer resistance improvement by adding fly ash.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
福島第一原子力発電所では、事故により大量の放射性汚染水が発生している。この汚染水に含まれるセシウムは、ゼオライトに吸着して除去している。現在、セシウムを吸着したゼオライトは、二次廃棄物として保管されており、最終処分の方法を確立することが求められている。処分方法の確立に向けては、閉じ込め性能や力学的安定性、経済性を検討する必要がある。セメント固化技術は、従来の埋設処分の実績もあり、先述の要求を充分に満足できる方法として、選択肢の一つとされている。 本研究の学術的意義及び社会的意義は、以上の状況に応じたセメント固化技術の実現性検討に向けた研究を実施し、成果によりその実現性を確認できたことである。