Chemical form analysis for radioactive micro particles collected from environment of Fukushima-Daiichi nuclear power plant by means of two-dimensional imaging HAXPES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Okane Tetsuo  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究推進室長代理 (10391278)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射性微粒子 / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 硬X線光電子分光 / 2次元イメージング / 化学形・化学的性状 / 保健物理・環境安全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of chemical analysis of micro particles containing fission products released into the environment due to the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant (1F) accident, two-dimensional imaging hard X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (HAXPES) measurement system was constructed at synchrotron radiation facility SPring-8. From the results of experiments using this system, we succeeded in clarifying the chemical form and chemical properties of the compounds that make up those radioactive micro particles and their spatial distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では開発した2次元イメージングHAXPESにより、環境で採取された試料に対して元素分析だけでは不十分だった構成化合物の化学形の正確な診断が可能となった。また本研究の発展により、放射性微粒子の生成過程を精度良く推定することが可能となり、1F事故時の炉内状況や事故進展状況を診断するために必要となる知見を提供することができるので、1Fの安全な廃炉工法を検討する上でも重要な指針を与えると期待される。