System Construction of Refrigeration, Air-conditioning, Hot-water-supply by Stand-alone Solar Chemical Heat Pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OGURA HIRONAO  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40253554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 裕二  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60400991)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords太陽エネルギー / ケミカルヒートポンプ / 独立型 / 冷凍 / 蒸発 / 低炭素 / 化学蓄熱 / ソーラーケミカルヒートポンプ / 冷暖房 / 蒸発凝縮 / 太陽熱 / 熱媒 / 冷媒 / 再生可能エネルギー / 冷凍空調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the effective use of energy and resources, we aimed to construct a completely independent high-efficiency solar energy driven refrigeration, air-conditioning, and hot-water-supply system by chemical heat pump that does not utilize other energy such as electricity and gas, which can be used throughout the year by performing heat collection, heat exchange, chemical heat storage/release, evaporation/condensation in a sealed chemical heat pump system.
In this study, we performed the basic equipment operation evaluation of this system by solar chemical heat pump and the system simulation evaluation that enhanced the evaluation technology to the practical use stage. We could obtain the evaluation which exceeded the other existing solar heat utilization systems on various system performance as a heat pump device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、電気やガス等の他のエネルギーを一切利用しない、年中通して利用可能なケミカルヒートポンプによる完全独立型高効率太陽エネルギー駆動冷凍・冷暖房・給湯システムの構築を目指したものであり、きわめて独創的であり、学術的にもエネルギー工学等の複合的な学問知識経験が必要であり、基幹学問だけでは不可能な研究である。
社会的意義としては、本研究成果によるヒートポンプが実用化されれば、ビルや家庭の冷暖房や給湯、さらにはあらゆる工場等での冷凍・空調における膨大なエネルギー消費がゼロに近づけられることから、限りある化石燃料使用量の大幅削減ならびに二酸化炭素排出等の環境問題への悪影響が世界的に激減され得る。