Support for development of high-performance tar reformer by detailed analysis of tar components in syngas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Takahiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (70335107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 肇  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (20358203)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタール / ガスクロマトグラフ質量分析 / 電界脱離質量分析 / 流動層 / ガス化 / 褐炭 / 化学工学 / エネルギー生成・変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to clarify the overall image of the tar component by-produced by gasification of solid fuel such as coal, a new analysis method combining the analysis methods of gas chromatograph mass spectrometry and field desorption mass spectrometry was used. Detailed components of tar obtained by gasifying lignite by using a laboratory-scale fludized bed gasifier were elucidated. As the results, the main components of tar obtained at a practical operating temperature of 1123K consisted of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons having no substituent, and the effects of the gasifying agent and the amount of steam hardly occurred. On the other hand, it was found that at a low temperature of 873K, it has various components such as components having a phenol skeleton and polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons having a methyl group. From the above, the proposed analysis method can be applied under a wide range of gasification conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案したタール成分の解析法を活用することで、ガス化運転毎に生成する合成ガス中のタール成分を把握できるため、改質塔の運転条件、触媒を利用する場合の触媒の選択等、より最適な設計につながり、また、数値シミュレーションによるタール改質の予測精度も向上できると考える。その結果、ガス化システムのランニングコストを削減できる可能性がある。
流動層ガス化システム全体の効率向上とコスト低減が実現できれば、世界に広く賦存する未利用褐炭およびバイオマスや可燃性廃棄物を含む炭素資源の利活用促進へのブレークスルーになり、資源の有効活用や温室効果ガス削減にも資する。