Optogenetic manupilation of neural activity to elucidate the memory network between the frontal and temporal cortices in monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology (2018-2019)
Juntendo University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Takeda Masaki  高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 特任教授 (00418659)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電気生理学 / 長期記憶 / 脳神経回路 / 再認記憶 / 光遺伝学 / 霊長類 / 記憶 / 大脳皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is unclear how neurons in the temporal cortex cooperate during recalling relevant memories from perceptual information. In this study, we investigated the dynamics of neural circuitry in the temporal cortex during memory recall using monkeys that had learned the memory task. The results suggest that the memory neural circuits exhibit different dynamics at the cortical layer level, depending on the different cognitive processes, visual perception and memory recall (Takeda et al, 2018, Nature Communications).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「記憶は脳のどこに蓄えられ、表象として取りだされるのか」との問いに対し、これまで記憶課題遂行中のサルの電気生理学的実験や脳部位破壊実験、ヒトのfMRI実験や神経心理学的研究といったアプローチにより、記憶の記銘・想起に関わる脳領域、特に側頭葉ニューロンの記憶情報表現についての知見が蓄積されてきた。本研究は従来困難だった皮質層レベルの神経回路動態に迫るために多点同時計測法、局所フィールド電位計測など複数の手法を組み合わせる点で、記憶回路動態にアプローチする新しい手法を提案しており、記憶障害といった脳高次機能障害の診断・治療法の確立のためのより詳細な回路動態の基礎的理解に貢献すると考えられる。