Elucidation of novel patterns of neuronal development and migration using the midbrain as a model system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Arimura Nariko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 病態生化学研究部, リサーチフェロー (20420375)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中脳 / 神経細胞移動 / Dscam / 中脳神経細胞 / 細胞移動 / 中脳神経 / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The midbrain is a critical region that controls cognitive, emotional, and motor functions. However, the developmental mechanisms of neurons in the midbrain are still unclear. Many CNS cells undergo cell migration after differentiation in the ventricular surface and other areas since their product's location differs from the site where they are located and function. This study aims to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of neuronal migration using the midbrain, which develops during the earliest stages of evolution, as a model system. We have summarized the results of our studies on the migration patterns of mesencephalic neurons and elucidated the molecular mechanisms that control the de-epithelialization of the ventricular surface immediately after differentiation, which occurs at the beginning of neuronal migration by using tissue staining and time-lapse techniques. These results were summarized in a paper and published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正常な脳神経系を作るためには、神経細胞が正しい場所に配置されることが必要です。今回の研究は、その神経細胞移動という重要な発生過程の最初期段階メカニズムを明らかにしたという点で、大きな意義があります。また、この過程がうまくいかないと様々な自閉症やてんかんの原因となると言われていますので、今回の研究成果は病態の理解や治療法の開発にもつながることが期待されます。