| Project/Area Number |
17K07072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
| Research Institution | National Center for Child Health and Development |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamrua Kazuaki 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 薬剤治療研究部, 室長 (80392356)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | バソプレシン / 受容体 / 神経細胞 / アストロサイト / 神経保護 / 社会性行動 / グルタミン酸 / avpr1b / 不安行動 / 細胞保護 / 脳虚血 / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, it was hypothesized that vasopressin (AVP) acts on astrocytes to control astrocyte function, and directly or indirectly controls higher brain functions and neuronal cell protection. The purpose of this study was to investigate the mechanism of astrocyte function control by AVP. Examination of the neuroprotective effect of AVP against neuropathy, examination of the effect of AVP on social behavior, and the effect of AVP on brain glutamate concentration were carried out using AVP receptor-deficient mice. We clarified the neuroprotective effect of AVP in the cerebral ischemia model, the effect of AVP on social behavior, and the variation of glutamate concentration in cerebrospinal fluid by AVP.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AVPの中枢神経系における作用は不明な点が多いが、本研究でその一端が明らかとなった。AVPは虚血性脳疾患に対する神経保護作用を有している可能性が示され、脳障害の治療薬として利用できる可能性がある。また、AVPが性行動の制御に関与している可能性が示され、社会行動制御機構の解明につながる成果となると期待される。さらに、AVPが神経伝達物質であるグルタミン酸の脳内での濃度の制御に関与している可能性が示され、神経上場伝達機構の理解に資する成果となると期待される。