Project/Area Number |
17K07086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Tadayuki 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (80379552)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | うつ・不安 / セロトニン / 軸索分枝形成 / FGFシグナル / ストレス / うつ・不安行動 / うつ・不安障害 / ストレス応答 / 神経軸索分枝形成 / セロトニン・ノルアドレナリン / 神経解剖学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated the relationship between Neuritin-mediated axonal branch formation in serotonin neuron and high anxiety/depressive behavior in mouse. As the results, we found that Neuritin-mediated activation of FGF signal promoted the axonal branch formation in serotonin neurons. In addition, chronic stress condition or administration of FGF signal inhibitor to mice decreased the axonal fiber density of serotonin neuron in baso-lateral amygdalae, inducing high anxiety/depressive behavior in the animals. Based on these results we hypothesized that stress condition on mouse decreased the expression level of Neuritin, resulting in the less dense axonal fibers of serotonin neuron. This axonal changes cause high anxiety/depressive behavior in the animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗うつ・抗不安薬に関する研究から、セロトニンシグナルが重要な寄与を果たしていることは知られているが、具体的なメカニズムは不明である。本研究はセロトニン神経の軸索密度の変化がうつ・不安様行動を誘発することを示唆した。また、軸索密度を制御するメカニズムについても明らかにした。 このことは、新たなうつ・不安治療のターゲットを提示するものであり、メカニズムの解明は治療薬の開発にもつながるものである。