Analysis of microRNA in oligodendrocyte degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hisahara Shin  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80336403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀尾 嘉幸  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30181530)
下濱 俊  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60235687)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオリゴデンドロサイト / 変性 / マイクロRNA / 初代培養 / 多発性硬化症 / SIRTファミリー / 分化 / 前駆細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully established collect oligodendrocyte premature cells (OPC) in the primary culture from mouse embryonic brain, however, it was difficult to identify significant miRNA derived from differentiating OPCs. So we modified our strategy, showing the function of SIRTs in the OPC differentiation. Knockdown of not only SIRT1 but also SIRT2 promoted increasing number of well-differentiated OLGs. The mature OLGs show broadly cellular distribution of OLG-specific cytoskeleton-related molecules, βIV-tubulin and tubulin polymerization promoting protein (TPPP). Although βIV-tubulin and TPPP are not directly associated with SIRT1/SIRT2, we demonstrated that knockdown of SIRT1 and SIRT2 independently give rise to induction of these molecules. Our findings indicate that SIRT1 and SIRT2 inhibitory regulate OLG differentiation, at least from OLG progenitor cells, through the suppression of expression of OLG-specific cytoskeleton-related molecules and their subcellular distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MSは本邦でも罹患率が上昇の一途をたどる神経難病の一つである。これまでのMS研究は免疫細胞による炎症性中枢神経障害の機序を解明するものがほとんどであり、現在のところ副腎皮質ホルモンや疾患調整薬などで炎症反応を抑制し臨床的再発を減少させても脳萎縮や認知機能を含めた長期的な機能予後の悪化を制御することは困難であることが次第に明らかにされている。本研究はMSの発症機序において免疫異常・炎症とは独立したOLGの一次的変性過程によって障害される何らかの分子メカニズムが存在すると仮定し、そのメカニズムにmiRNAが関与していると考えることが発端になっており、以下の特色と意義があると考えられる。