Mechanism of activity-dependent motor improvement in SCA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hosoi Nobutake  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90543570)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小脳 / baclofen / GABAb受容体 / 活動依存的 / 脊髄小脳失調症 / プルキンエ細胞 / GABAb受容体 / リハビリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on congenital spinocerebellar ataxia (SCA) which is characterized by cerebellar dysfunction, and the purpose of the study was examining the mechanism by which oral administration of low-dose baclofen may improve motor performance of SCA model mice in an activity-dependent manner. To this end, I tried to develop a technique for activity-dependent labeling of cerebellar neurons, but it turned out to be difficult because of the unstableness and the low efficiency of activity-dependent labeling in the cerebellum. The effect of low-dose baclofen on cerebellar function was examined, and the results suggest that baclofen might act on the brain regions other than the cerebellum to improve motor performance of SCA3 model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄小脳失調症(SCA)は、治療法として対症療法しかない難病指定の希少疾患であるため、SCAの治療法に関する研究は大きな社会的意義がある。小脳神経細胞を活動依存的にラベリングする新しい手法の適用はうまくいかなかったものの、SCA3モデルマウスでは、低濃度バクロフェンの作用が小脳以外のところで作用して運動機能の改善に関与する可能性を得られたことは、学術的にも意義があると思われる。