Regulation of axon specification by a extracellular matrix protein, vitronectin in cerebellar granule cell precursors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO YASUNORI  お茶の水女子大学, ヒューマンライフイノベーション研究所, 准教授 (50272737)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsビトロネクチン / 軸索決定 / 小脳顆粒細胞 / インテグリン / 神経科学 / 発生・分化 / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nerve cells extend their axons to form neural circuits. This neural circuit supports the high activity of animals. In the process of formation of the axon, multiple immature processes are first formed, and one or two axons are determined from them. The applicant focused on the mechanism by which this axon specification is made. Especially, we focused the role of an extracellular matrix molecule, vitronectin. As a result of the analysis, it was revealed that vitronectin promotes the specification of axons via the pathway of PI3 kinase - GSK3beta, mediated by its receptor, alphavbeta5 integrin. Furthermore, it was clarified that vitronectin is involved in cell polarity involved in axon specification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軸索決定は、軸索再生にも関わる現象で、多くの研究者が関心を持っている現象である。これまで、海馬神経細胞を使って細胞内のシグナル経路に関して明らかにされてきたが、この細胞内経路を刺激する細胞外シグナルについて未知であった。この細胞外シグナルを明らかにすることにより、神経細胞の軸索決定を細胞外から制御可能になる意義は高い。このことは、損傷等により失われた神経を再生する際の軸索決定にも貢献でき、これまで直すことができなかった神経損傷への治療の一歩となることが期待される。