Molecular analysis of neural-specific phosphotyrsine signal adaptor, ShcB and ShcC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka International University of Health and Welfare (2019-2022)
Nagasaki University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Mori Nozomu  福岡国際医療福祉大学, 医療学部, 教授 (00130394)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシグナルアダプター / カルシウム輸送 / チロシンリン酸化 / 神経細胞 / 神経可塑性 / 老化制御 / 老化脳 / 可塑性 / シグナル伝達 / アダプター / カルシウムイオン / ShcB / SERCA / カルシウムストア / 小脳 / 老化 / プルキンエ細胞 / Shc / SH2 / PTB / 解剖学 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a lack of knowledge on whether life span genes are involved in the regulation of brain aging. We studied the function of Shc family molecules, a class of longevity genes, in the brain and found that ShcB-deficient mice have impaired cerebellar-dependent motor learning, loss of long-term depression (LTD) in Purkinje cells, and depletion of endoplasmic reticulum Ca ion stores in Purkinje cells. essential for the function of the SERCA2 pump, which is required for Ca ion uptake and concentration in the endoplasmic reticulum. ShcB and ShcC, the two neural-specific phosphotyrosine signaling adaptors in the brain, were shown to be involved in neuroplasticity. We compiled English and Japanese books related to the longevity genes and brain aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ShcBの機能性を初めて明らかにしたこと、しかもそれが小脳の機能性にからみ、具体的にカルシウムイオンの貯蔵システムに必須であることを示したことの学術的意義は大きい。ShcB分子がプルキンエ細胞の小胞体膜上のSERCA2ポンプに直接結合するか否か、今後ShcB-SERCA2の結合性を解明することが重要になる。定年後の異動にともない研究室の閉鎖を余儀なくされ、またコロナ禍で実施できずに終わった研究もあったが、広い観点から寿命遺伝子や老化研究について学術書籍と一般向けの書籍を複数取りまとめた。老化脳や老化研究を一般の人向けにもわかりやすく解説したことの社会的意義も大きい。