Functions of B4galt1 in the homing of hematopoietic stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Naruse Chie  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30372486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 雅秀  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50251450)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / ホーミング / 糖鎖 / マウス / B4galt1 / 造血幹細胞分化 / β4GalT1 / beta4-GalT1 / GalT1 / 応用動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colony formation assay and direct observation showed that β4-galactosyltransferase-1 knockout (β4GalT-1-/-) bone marrow-derived hematopoietic stem cells could not engraft in recipient mice. In addition, as a result of analyzing whether or not fetal β4GalT1-/- hematopoietic stem cells engraft in wild-type mice, it was found that fetal β4GalT1-/- hematopoietic stem cells cannot engraft after transplantation as in adults. Furthermore, the number of pluripotent progenitor cells was slightly increased in β4GalT-1-/- bone marrow cells, but the number of hematopoietic stem cells was not different from that of wild type. Therefore, β4GalT-1 was considered to be essential for homing, not related to the number and proliferative capacity of hematopoietic stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造血幹細胞が骨髄にホーミングするためにはβ4GalT-1によって合成されるN型糖鎖が必須であることが明らかになった。臍帯血の造血幹細胞は,成人骨髄中の造血幹細胞と比較すると糖鎖修飾に違いがあることが報告されているので,これが臍帯血に含まれる造血幹細胞の低いホーミング活性が糖鎖修飾の違いによるものだとすれば,糖鎖修飾技術を応用して臍帯血に含まれる造血幹細胞のホーミング活性を増強することで,移植効率の飛躍的向上をもたらす方法の開発につながる可能性を示唆した。