Elucidation of molecular and cellular basis for niche development toward cancer stem cell regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tabu Kouichi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (10466469)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 微小環境 / ニッチ / 治療抵抗性 / 再発 / ポリマー / 高分子 / 亜集団 / ケミカルプローブ / 人工ニッチ / がん / 癌幹細胞 / ニッチ形成 / 死細胞 / ネクローシス / マクロファージ / 貪食 / 鉄欠乏 / 単球 / CCL2 / レポーター細胞 / 不均一性 / 鉄 / ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out with the aim of developing the therapies targeting cancer stem cells (CSCs) and their microenvironments (niche). We have revealed that a subpopulation of CSCs has the comprehensive role for constructing niche and that such niche-constructing CSCs (ncCSCs) are dramatically enriched after the treatment of anti-glioma drug Temozolomide. We also identified some biomimetic polymer compounds that promote or inhibit the expansion of ncCSCs. Our findings could help develop new therapeutics for CSCs/niche intervention, potentially leading to cancer eradication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん微小環境(ニッチ)を構成する分子・細胞要素は極めて多岐に渡ることから、それらの包括的な理解と制御は未だ達成されていない。本研究におけるニッチ構築がん幹細胞の同定は、がん微小環境の全容解明を飛躍的に促す足掛かりとなる成果であり、高い学術的意義を有する。また、従来の低分子抗がん剤に耐性の高いがん幹細胞に対し機能性のポリマーを同定できたことは新たながん根絶技術の開発を期待できる成果であり、大きな社会的意義を有する。