Immune response-associated gene expression profiling for biomarker development in hypermutated tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Yasuto  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (70222552)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHypermutator / 腫瘍内浸潤リンパ球 / T細胞受容体 / 次世代シークエンサー / がん免疫療法 / 高頻度遺伝子変異腫瘍 / がんエキソーム解析 / 免疫応答関連遺伝子 / 免疫チェックポイント抗体 / がんエクソーム解析 / 免疫学 / 癌 / ゲノム / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypermutator tumors from 108 cancer patients with more than 500 SNV (20 TMB) were analyzed in terms of immune response-associated gene expression with aiming at the identification of biomarkers associated prognosis. In hypermutator tumors, specific T-cell activating genes, such as PD-L1, TNFSF9, IL-6, GZMB and CD3G, were upregulated in expression, which may suggest the functional activation of intratumoral T-cells. Hypermutator tumors with immune-inflamed signature (PD-L1+CD8+) showed a better prognosis compared with other immune types. Therefore, not only a hepermutation, but also the initiation of TIL induction against tumor-specific neoantigens in the tumor can be needed to obtaion a better cancer prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Hypermutator腫瘍は、PD-L1やTILマーカーと並んで免疫チェックポイント抗体治療の良好な予後を示唆するマーカーとして認知されている。しかし、これまでに多くの癌腫の患者において免疫チェックポイント抗体を用いた臨床試験が実施されてきているが、hypermutator腫瘍でも治療予後の悪い症例が少なからず存在する。治療前のhypermutator腫瘍内での免疫応答に関連する遺伝子の発現解析を行い、予後と相関するバイオマーカーを同定すればさらに治療予後の良い症例を選別することが可能となり、引いては抗体医療のコストパフォーマンスの改善にもつながると考えられる。