Study for mechanisms of tumor progression by identification of immunosuppressive factors secreted from cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kano Arihiro  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (30403950)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん / IFN-γ / 免疫抑制 / M-CSF / G-CSF / マクロファージ / がん細胞 / 脾細胞 / TAM / 脾臓 / 腫瘍 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many cancer cells suppress IFN-γ production in splenocytes. Based on this knowledge, identification of these suppressors from conditioned media was carried out. In the results, several proteins were identified as a candidate for a suppressor of IFN-γ production. Additionally, M-CSF: an identified suppressor, and G-CSF: reported as a cause of tumor progression were disrupted by a genome-editing technique. As a result of the comparison of the obtained each disrupted cell, the G-CSF-disrupted cells show a relatively slow growth rate. And the transplanted model in mice showed marked suppressed splenomegaly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫ががんを監視し、その出現と増大を防ぐ一方、がんはその監視システムから様々な方法で逃れていると考えられている。本研究に先立ち、免疫によるがん排除の最前線を担うT細胞を活性化するIFN-γの産生抑制に関わるタンパク質を、がん細胞が分泌することを見いだした。そこで、がん細胞の培養上清からこの抑制因子の分離同定を行い、複数の候補タンパク質を見いだした。また、既に同定したM-CSF、および既報のG-CSFをゲノム編集技術によってがん細胞から欠損させ、がんの悪性化に及ぼす影響について検証した。本研究の成果は、がんが免疫監視を回避し、悪性化するメカニズムの一端を提案するものである。