A new mitotic surveillance mechanism in nucleolus and its application to cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Kohichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (00400482)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核小体ストレス応答 / 細胞分裂 / TP53 / がん分子標的治療薬 / がん治療感受性マーカー / P53 / 分子標的治療薬 / 細胞死 / リボソームタンパク質 / 核小体 / RPL11 / 生体イメージング / 化学療法感受性 / 構造展開 / p53 / 副作用 / アポトーシス / 分子標的治療 / 発がん / 抗癌剤探索 / 蛍光レポーターシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nucleolar stress response mechanism in which abnormal nucleolar function increases the tumor suppressor p53 and suppresses cell proliferation has been identified. In present study, we found that 1) the nucleolar stress response may be a novel mitotic surveillance mechanism that suppresses cell proliferation by mitotic abnormalities, 2) we identified novel compounds that induce the nucleolar stress response and kill tumor cells by increasing P53, and 3) regulators of the nucleolar stress response are involved in the sensitivity of gastric cancer to 5FU treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分裂期における核小体ストレス応答の役割が明らかになり、これまで不明であった、分裂期の核小体のダイナミックな再編成の意義の解明につながる。また、新規作用機序をもつP53経路を活性化させるがん分子標的治療薬や、核小体ストレス応答の分子の発現で再発や予後を予測できる診断薬の開発も見込まれ、個別化医療を指向した新たながん治療戦略の開拓が期待される。