Development of therapeutic strategy targeting the the molecule governing the differentiation of TAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2018-2019)
University of Shizuoka (2017)
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Daisuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (20608955)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腫瘍局所マクロファージ / 免疫チェックポイント療法抵抗性 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害療法抵抗性 / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although cancer immunotherapies including immune checkpoint inhibitors therapy show efficacy in a part of the cancer patient, many patients are refractory to these immunotherapies. The mechanisms underlying this tumor immune resistance have not been fully elucidated but it has been considered that tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) as a key factor correlate with this resistance. In this project, we identified the molecule governing the character of TAMs and established the therapeutic strategy for cancer targeting these molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん免疫療法の治療効果を向上させる為に、TAMを標的とした様々な戦略が取られてきた。しかしながら、未だにTAMの性質を制御する方法は確立されていない。本研究では、IKKがTAMの性質決定において重要な分子であることを明らかにし、その阻害が免疫チェックポイント阻害療法の有効性を向上させることを明らかにした。当研究成果は、今後のがん免疫療法の適応拡大につながる可能性がある。