Regulation of Ph-positive leukemia stem cells by glutamate receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okabe Seiichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40366109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 誠一朗  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50532298)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子標的 / 分子標的治療 / 白血病幹細胞 / 癌 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic myeloid leukemia (CML) is a myeloproliferative disorder caused by the breakpoint cluster-Abelson (BCR-ABL) oncogene, and is characterized by the presence of the Philadelphia (Ph) chromosome within hematopoietic stem cells.ABL tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs) have improved the survival of CML patients.ABL TKIs do not eliminate the leukemia stem cells (LSCs), which may represent the most important event in leukemia relapse after TKI discontinuation. Glutamate receptor subunits are expressed in a variety of cancer cell lines. We found expression of glutamate receptor is increased CML ips cells. We established a new ABL TKI-resistant CML-like K562 cell lines and analyzed the drug sensitivity by microarray.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性骨髄性白血病の予後は、ABL阻害薬の登場により劇的に改善した。しかし、分子遺伝学的完全寛解に入った症例でも、薬剤の中止により、再発する症例が多数存在する。この原因として、ABL阻害薬に耐性の白血病幹細胞が骨髄内で残存し、ABL阻害薬治療中止後、白血病細胞を供給することがその原因と考えられている。本研究 では、Ph陽性白血病由来iPS細胞を作成した。このiPS細胞は正常細胞と比較して、グルタミン酸受容体の発現が著明に亢進していることを確認した。またABL阻害薬(イマチニブ、ニロチニブ、ダサチニブ、ポナチニブ)の耐性細胞を樹立しており、個々の耐性細胞に対して、マイクロアレイによる解析を行った。