Impact of non-native reptiles on native ecosystems at the forefront of distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Honda Masanao  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60345767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 英利  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (10201972)
加藤 英明  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10569643)
唐澤 重考  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (30448592)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保全 / 爬虫類 / キノボリトカゲ / 国内外来種 / 在来生態系 / 分布域 / 屋久島 / 琉球 / キノボリトカゲ科 / 琉球列島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive analyses were conducted on a non-native lizard, Japalura polygonata polygonata. As a result, we were able to collect individuals in areas where its distribution had not been previously recorded, and in January and February when temperatures were low. These indicate that this species is expanding its distribution and inhabiting under cooler-than-expected temperature. Stomach content analysis based on morphology identified 87 species. The most abundant was the Hymenoptera (mainly ants), indicating that ants are an important food source for the lizard in this region. Sequencing analysis detected features of the orders Coleoptera, Hymenoptera, Hemiptera, Polydesmida and Araneae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果に基づき、鹿児島県や屋久島町の関係者らとオキナワキノボリトカゲ外来集団の食物網を介した在来生態系への影響リスクや対策について協議を行い、国内外来種と言う新しい問題を共有することができた。また、屋久島では住民説明会等を開催し、オキナワキノボリトカゲの問題について啓発活動を行った。