Proposal of guidelines to prevent genetic deterioration due to ex situ conservation-for an extinct species in the wild, Eriocaulon heleocharioides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Norio  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (10311143)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生息域外保全 / 野生絶滅種 / 野生復帰 / 遺伝的劣化 / コシガヤホシクサ / 近交弱勢 / 水生植物 / 遺伝的多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eriocaulon has been shown to undergo inbreeding depression during reproductive process under ex situ conservation. Given the genetic diversity and behavior of maternal mating, it was considered that it did not occur decisively at the time of rescue from the last habitat and could be influenced by ex situ conservation methods. In particular, it can be improved by selecting a cultivation condition, such as cultivation in underwater environment, improvement of pollination environment, and use of individuals with weak inbreeding depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野生絶滅種においては生息域外保全個体群が全てであるため、その保全管理と将来的な野生復帰の指針は極めて重要である。本成果は、その重要性が学術的に再確認されるとともに、今後の改善の指針を示す重要な知見となる。この知見および研究ノウハウはコシガヤホシクサの実際の保全を促進することはもちろん、他の野生絶滅種および絶滅危惧種の域外保全管理および指針研究の先行事例として有用な意味を持つ。