Functional analysis of novel SOX2 complex using in vitro gene transcription system employing genomic DNA as template
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Takeya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (50363502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 優子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (50610937)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝子転写 / 細胞分化 / クロマチン / 細胞の初期化 / iPS細胞 / 再生医療 / リボソームRNA / クロマチン構造 / 転写調節 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SOX2 is one of the genes used to generate iPS cells. Understanding its function is expected to contribute to regenerative medicine. In this project, we performed a functional analysis of novel SOX2 complex. Because TBP is an important gene for gene transcriptional regulation, we focused on TBP among proteins included in the SOX2 complex. We demonstrated that SOX2 and TBP cooperatively activate transcription of ribosomal RNA by using an experimental method that reproduces gene transcription in vitro. It was also revealed that SOX2 and TBP cause structural changes in the region of ribosomal RNA gene transcriptional regulation on the genome. These results revealed that SOX2 regulates ribosomal RNA trnascription.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞の分化を人工的にコントロールし、例えば心筋細胞、脳神経細胞、肝細胞など疾患の治療に利用できる細胞を作製することは国民の健康維持のために非常に有益だと考え得る。本研究課題では細胞の分化を抑える役割を担う遺伝子であるSOX2の機能の一部を明らかにした。この様な細胞分化のコントロールに関する知見を積み重ねていくことが、将来的な細胞や臓器を再生し移植する再生医療の実現へと繋がって行く。