Identification of components and elucidation of molecular mechanisms of unused seaweeds for inhibition of protein aberrant aggregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Hisashi  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10432494)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアミロイド線維 / 海藻 / 蛋白質異常凝集検出装置 / 蛋白質異常凝集装置 / タンパク質 / タンパク質異常凝集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormal aggregation of causative proteins is involved in age-related diseases, including dementia and type II diabetes. A curative treatment has not been developed thus the prevention of the disease is important. As a preventive method, we focused on unused seaweed growing in Tottori Prefecture and investigated the usefulness of seaweed components. As a result, we found that inhibition of the formation of abnormal protein aggregates which related diseases. It showed that the seaweed, which grows abundantly and is familiar in Japan, was usefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海藻は日本に約2000種類生育しているが、食用海藻は約100種類でその多くは雑海藻である。海藻は健康増進食材として馴染みがあるが、多くの海藻は未利用・低利用である。学術成果として認知症の発症予防や生活習慣病改善が期待できる未利用海藻成分の候補を発見し、成分同定の段階まできた。社会的意義として未利用海藻等の付加価値を高め、日本人の食文化に含まれる海藻から科学的根拠に基づいて健康寿命を高め、また、地域水産業の新たな取り組みに貢献できる。