Structural basis for the progression of clathrin assembly in clathrin-mediated endocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Atsushi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (70391977)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蛋白質 / X線結晶構造解析 / 等温滴定熱測定 / エンドサイトーシス / 蛋白質間相互作用 / 電子顕微鏡 / X線結晶解析 / タンパク質間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clathrin-mediated endocytosis is a mechanism by which eukaryotic cells take up extracellular molecules into the cell. Clathrin-mediated endocytosis is initiated by a process called clathrin assembly, where a pivotal protein, clathrin, assembles into the clathrin lattice on the cell membrane. Among the proteins responsible for clathrin assembly, some proteins localize to the central part of the lattice and others localize to the periphery of the lattice, thereby forming a complex network to promote clathrin assembly. In this study, we used structural biological and biochemical techniques and elucidated the structural basis for the interactions of the key molecules of clathrin assembly, such as Eps15 and the AP-2 complex. Based on these results, we constructed a novel mechanistic model of clathrin assembly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではクラスリン依存性エンドサイトーシスのクラスリン重合ステップに関与するタンパク質について、その相互作用の構造的基盤を解明し、新たなクラスリン重合モデルを構築した。この成果は真核生物における普遍的な生命現象であるクラスリン依存性エンドサイトーシス進行機構の理解を深めるだけでなく、近年注目を集める、クラスリン依存性エンドサイトーシスをターゲットにした創薬の基礎にもなる成果である。