Molecular mechanism of protein translocation stimulation by SecDF using proton motive force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mori Hiroyuki  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (10243271)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSecDF / プロトン駆動力 / タンパク質膜透過 / PMF / 細菌 / 分泌 / PpiD / in vivo光架橋実験 / 膜タンパク質 / エネルギー変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The membrane protein complex SecDF promotes protein translocation in bacteria using proton-driven force, but the details of its molecular mechanism remain unclear. In this study, by identifying factors that are in close proximity to SecDF in living cells, we found that the periplasmic chaperone PpiD is involved in the protein translocation of a substrate by working together with SecDF. In addition, we determined high-resolution crystal structures of another conformational state of SecDF. These results provide important insights into the mechanism of SecDF-mediated stimulation of protein translocation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質の膜透過反応は全ての生物に必須の現象であり、その分子機構の理解は細胞生物学の重要な研究課題の1つである。加えて、近年病原性細菌の多剤耐性化による院内感染の増加は大きな社会問題となっており、これまでとは作用機序の異なる薬の開発が待たれている。SecDFは細菌に特有の因子であるのに加え、大きな機能ドメインを細胞質外に持つことから、創薬の有用なターゲット候補として期待されている。効率良い創薬を進めるには、本研究による分子機構の理解は非常に意義が大きい。