Biochemical characterization of an inflammation related protein, mTOC (Celastramycin binding protein)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2018-2019)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Tomita Takeshi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (20302242)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsC1D / MTR4 / 亜鉛フィンガータンパク質 / mTOC / ZFC3H1 / SAA3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
mTOC (Celastramycin binding protein) is a zinc finger protein composed of -2000 amino acids. It is widely expressed mammalian cells, but its biological functions remained unknown. Our previous experiments revealed that anti-inflammatory effects driven by Celastramycin were due to its binding to mTOC. In this study, to elucidate molecular mechanisms of mTOC, mTOC and its associating factors including MTR4 and C1D were investigated to find out new information regarding with them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、セラストラマイシン結合タンパク質とその関連タンパク質であるMTR4やC1Dの細胞内における機能に関する新たな知見を得ることができた。これらの基礎的知見は、炎症における細胞内のタンパク質ータンパク質相互作用の変化を解析を行う上で有用な情報となる。将来的な細胞内の炎症ネットワーク解析に役立つと考えられる。