The mechanism for severging of F-actin by gelsolin-like protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Oda Toshiro  東海学院大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授(移行) (20321739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 郁子  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10742075)
武田 修一  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 研究員 (50509081)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアクチン / フラグミン / 構造空間 / 1分子 / ゲルゾリン / 動力学計算 / TIRF / 生物物理 / 一分子測定 / X線構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Actin plays an important role in various cell functions by converting between monomeric and filamentous states. In this study, in order to understand how actin functions, we defined the conformational space for available structure of actin and showed existing of four clusters within the space (G-form, F-form, C-form and O-form). In addition, we revealed transitions between four cluster structures. We also studied the structure of fragmin, which regulates actin function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛋白質は構造を変化させながら機能している。そのため、蛋白質の機能プロセスを理解するためには構造転移を解明する必要がある。この考えをアクチンに適用してアクチンの構造空間を定義した。この空間は研究者がアクチンの構造転移を議論する際の共通基盤となる。また、本研究で得られたゲルゾリン・ファミリーに属するフラグミン対する知見は、ゲルゾリンの基礎研究やその医療応用に貢献することが期待される。ゲルゾリンは医学の見た場合非常に重要な蛋白質で、例えばその欠乏が敗血症を引き起こす。