The mechanism and the role of calcium depletion from the endoplasmic reticulum during myoblast differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Morishima Nobuhiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 客員研究員 (40182232)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨格筋分化 / 筋芽細胞 / 小胞体ストレス / 小胞体カルシウム / 転写因子 / 細胞周期離脱 / 小胞体カルシウム枯渇 / STIM1 / 筋分化 / カルシウムストア / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞ストレス / 細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal myoblast differentiation is accompanied by the fusion of muscle precursor cells (myoblasts). We have previously revealed that ER Ca2+ depletion occurs before myoblast fusion. The present study finds that ER Ca2+ depletion occurs between 24 and 48 hours after the initiation of differentiation induction, by detecting the cluster formation of an ER Ca2+ sensor protein. A cell cycle analysis suggests that the transition period from cell proliferation to differentiation is between differentiation days 1 and 3 during which almost all myoblasts exit from the cell cycle. This study has detected transient decreases in several transcription factors that are involved in cell cycle regulation. It is suggested that the decrease in the protein levels of these proteins is due to proteolysis by calcium-dependent proteases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この成果はカルシウム依存性プロテアーゼが筋分化過程に関わる可能性を示唆する点に学術的な意義がある。筋芽細胞の融合過程において小胞体からカルシウムが漏出する時期があり、小胞体カルシウムが枯渇して小胞体ストレスが生じることを私たちは以前見出した。ここで引き起こされる小胞体ストレス応答のうち、転写調節の変化は筋芽細胞の融合過程の進行にとって必須である。ここでのカルシウムの役割は筋分化の進行に対していわば間接的な影響を及ぼすことにあるが、本研究によってカルシウムが酵素活性化を通して直接的な影響を及ぼし、転写因子の量的コントロールに関与する可能性が出てきた点は新しい知見である。