The mechanism of switching cytoskeletons in intracellular transport.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Kazuho  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (20642565)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞内物質輸送 / メラノソーム / ゲノム編集技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracellular vesicles and organelles are transported within a cell along both microtubules and actin filaments bidirectionally, which requires spatial-temporal regulation of cytoskeletons and switching molecular motors. However molecular basis of such regulation is poorly understood. In this study, we tried to answer this issue by accurate measuring the number of molecular motors responsible for vesicle transport and manipulating molecular motor localization using fish and frog melanophore as a model system of vesicle transport. We showed our newly developed method revealed several force producing dyneins associated each melanosome and showed cooperative movement. Our findings indicated the regulation of the number of force producing motor plays essential role in intracellular transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内物質輸送は細胞機能を支える主要な機構の一つである。細胞内物質輸送の機能低下は多くの疾病の原因となると考えられており、例えば神経細胞では様々な神経変性疾患を引き起こす。本研究は、細胞内物質輸送の分子機構を明らかにすることを目指したもので、小胞上において実際に輸送を担う分子モーター数の測定法を確立した。これにより小胞輸送の方向や速度、レールの乗り換え機構の解明に貢献した。本成果が今後の細胞内物質輸送関連の疾患・病態の理解につながることが期待される。