Functional analysis of Hox family genes in hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Miyanishi Masanori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (80542969)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 自己複製能 / Hox遺伝子 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoietic stem cells are defined as blood cells that have the ability of self-renewal and multipotency. With these capabilities, they can continuously supply all mature blood cells such as red blood cells, platelets, granulocytes, and lymphocytes throughout their lives. However, how HSCs can maintain these functions over time in vivo and contribute to the homeostasis of hematopoiesis remains unclear. As a key to solving this issue, we used the long-term HSC-specific reporter system that we recently developed and succeeded in revealing part of the mechanism that regulates the self-renewal capability and multipotency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造血幹細胞を用いた細胞治療(造血幹細胞移植)は、白血病等の悪性血液疾患の根治療法として60年以上にわたり広く用いられています。その一方で、造血幹細胞移植に伴う副作用には致死性のものが多く、より安全な治療法の開発は極めて重要な課題であります。そのためには、造血幹細胞の基本となる細胞機能の理解は必須であり、今回の研究成果は造血幹細胞を含む他幹細胞においても有益な情報となります。また将来の造血幹細胞を用いた新規治療法開発に大きく貢献することが期待されます。