Elucidation of the regulatory mechanism of mRNA stability, which is essential for germ cell differentiation and growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Hiroshi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00187048)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords始原生殖細胞 / クロモドメイン蛋白質 / 3'非翻訳領域 / mRNA安定性 / 生殖細胞 / クロモドメインタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was shown that localization of mrg-1 mRNA to primordial germ cells may not be caused by active RNA degradation in somatic cells, but by specific stabilization of mRNA in primordial germ cells. This RNA stability control that mrg-1 3'UTR undergoes seems to be a sequence-dependent control that does not involve RNA secondary structure. It is also suggested that the tropomyosin protein LEV-11 contributes to the regulation of mRNA stabilization through its interaction with the mrg-1 3'UTR in primordial germ cells. Moreover, the phenotype of mutants that do not express MRG-1 in somatic cells suggests that MRG-1 may also contribute to chromatin regulation in some somatic cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、mrg-1 mRNAの始原生殖細胞への限局機構にトロポミオシン蛋白質LEV-11が関与することを示唆する結果を得た。トロポミオシンが直接mrg-1 3’UTRと特異的に結合しているかどうかについては今後の課題であるが、このことはRNAの局在に細胞骨格系が極めて重要な役割を果たしていることを再認識させた点で学術的に意義がある。また、従来生殖細胞系列においてのみ機能すると考えられていたMRG-1が体細胞におけるクロマチン制御にも関与することを示したことは学術的に重要な知見である。