Analysis of the neural reorganization by a sugar-responsive hormone, CCHa2.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SANO Hiroko  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (90506908)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsホルモン / 栄養応答 / 遺伝子発現 / 糖代謝 / 求愛行動 / 神経回路 / インスリン / CCHa2 / 糖依存的転写 / ポリオール経路 / 発生・分化 / 神経科学 / 行動学 / 昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the mechanisms of neural reorganization by nutritional conditions, we analyzed how a sugar-responsive hormone, CCHa2, regulates the formation of Fruitless neurons that are required for courtship behavior of adult male flies. We have shown that glucose ingestion is transmitted to a transcription factor, Mondo, through the polyol pathway resulting in the expression of CCHa2. CCHa2 then promotes insulin secretion, which in turn activates Fruitless neurons. We have further shown that appropriate level of insulin signaling is required for proper function of Fruitless neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境に応じた神経回路の組みかえは行動の変化に直結することから、そのメカニズムの解明は動物が環境に適応するための仕組みや、環境要因と遺伝要因の組み合わせによる個体差すなわち個性がどのように生じるのかを理解することに役立つと考えられる。また、環境が関与すると考えられている精神疾患の発症メカニズムの解明にも道を開く可能性がある。