Single cell analysis of plasticity of mouse sperm stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Toshinori Nakagawa  基礎生物学研究所, 生殖細胞研究部門, 助教 (50456894)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords幹細胞 / 精子 / 生殖細胞 / シングルセル解析 / マウス / 精子幹細胞 / 精巣 / Eomes / single cell analysis / multiplex qRT-PCR / 哺乳類 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal the molecular process of reversion from potential stem cells, primed for differentiation, to actual stem cells, actually self-renew in steady-state condition using single-cell transcriptome analysis. Based on analysis by Fluidigm C1 and Biomark HD system and recent reports, T-box transcription factor Eomes is one of the candidate gene involving the reversion process. For now, apparent effects of overexpression of Eomes on gene expression in cultured sperm stem cells and its loss of function on stem cell number under the physiological condition have not been observed, and therefore investigation of the effect under the regeneration process will be needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウスの精子幹細胞は、絶え間なく精子を作り続ける。精子幹細胞を含む生殖細胞が傷害された後に起こる再生時には、本来分化するはずだった細胞が、その運命を転換することで再生が促進される。しかし、どのようなプログラムが働くのか不明であった。今回、それに関与する候補の遺伝子を選定し、その機能解析を行った。本研究は、将来的にどのような分子メカニズムで幹細胞集団が元に戻るのかと言う問題を解く糸口になる可能性がある。