Transmission mechanism of positional information to living tissue by fluid flow.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionCenter for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2018-2020)
National Institute for Basic Biology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Shigenori  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 准教授 (90435529)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords左右性 / 繊毛 / ライトシート顕微鏡 / 左右性決定 / 発生学 / 発生 / 水流 / 左右非対称性 / 発生・分化 / 生物物理 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammalian development, fluid flow on the surface of embryo generated by ciliary movement governs left-right determination, whereas the sensing mechanism of the flow remain enigmatic. We tested several hypotheses for this mechanism, and found that the mechanosensory model, the most influential one, is unlikely to work as its original form. The other ones we did not come to the conclusion and will continue further analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、生物物理学的には、生体内において水流がその向きだけでなく上流・下流という位置情報を伝える、他にあまり例のないユニークなシステムの解析である。発生学的には、体軸決定という最も基本的な問題に迫るものである。医学的には、ヒトにも稀に見られる内臓逆位症の原因を理解するためのものである。結果、完全な解明には至らなかったが、今まで最有力視されてきた仮説について、少なくとも提唱されているそのままのかたちでは成立しないであろうという知見を得ることができた。