Mechanisms of development and evolution of mammalian cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OHTAKA-MARUYAMA Chiaki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (00281626)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大脳皮質 / サブプレート / 神経細胞移動 / 脳 / シナプス / グルタミン酸 / シングルセル解析 / 脳進化 / 大脳新皮質 / 細胞外基質 / ADAMTS2 / 放射状神経細胞移動 / 多極性ー双極性変換 / 進化 / 神経回路形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Six layer structure of the neocortex in wich a huge number of neurons are arranged closely, is a structural base that for higher order brain functions. Subplate neurons (SpNs) are among the first born and matured neuron in the cortex and play a role in corticogenesis. It has been reported that SpNs are essential for the establishment of thalamo-cortical connection. However, the role of SpNs in radial neuronal migration has never been addressed. In this study, we have found that SpNs regulate multipolar(MP) to bipolar(BP) transition of radially migrating neurons. By suppressing neuronal activities of SpNs, theMP-BP transition has been impaired. Moreover, it was revealed that SpNs send glutamate signals to migrating neurons via synaptic transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SpNは主に胎生期に機能を果たしたのち、細胞死によって失われる。この細胞死が正常通り起こらず残存しているSpNが自閉症患者の脳では多く見られる。すなわち、胎生期における機能と、生後は数が減ることで神経回路のバランスを保っており、健常な状態を作り上げていると考えられる。したがってSpNの発生、機能発現、そしてその細胞死のメカニズムを知ることは、様々な精神疾患の理解のために重要である。本研究はこのようなSpNの詳細な解析をすることで、最終的には精神疾患の原因解明に寄与できるのではないかと考えている。