Study on nitrogen depletion signaling in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Imamura Sousuke  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (70548122)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords窒素代謝 / 窒素欠乏 / シグナル伝達 / 微細藻類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrogen is an important nutrient for plants since whose content determines their growth. However, despite the importance, there are many points to be solved for the control mechanism of nitrogen metabolism in the plant lineages. The purpose of this study is to clarify how the plant senses the nitrogen signal and transmits it to lead to the final responses, such as activation of transcription. In this study, we found that (1)components of TOR complex are changed depending on the nitrogen status, and (2) MYB1, the nitrogen depletion responsive transcription factor, has domains that control the activity of MYB1 positively and negatively. It was also revealed that the negative domain affects DNA binding activity and intracellular localization of MYB1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒素は、植物の生長を左右する重要な栄養元素である。窒素に関する研究としては、窒素量の増減に応じた遺伝子発現など、窒素量変化に伴う最終的な応答反応については良く理解されている。その一方で、窒素量の変化を、植物細胞がどの様な機構で感知しているのか、という点については、多くの制御系・実験系が複雑であるなどの理由で解明がなされていない。本研究では、植物が窒素欠乏を受容してから最終的な応答を引き起こす機構の一端を明らかにした。この明らかにされた機構を更に詳しく解明し、その応答反応を人為的に調節することにより、植物の窒素要求量を減らしたり、植物の成長を促進させるなどの応用研究に資することが可能になる。