Improvement of antimicrobial peptide expression and innate immune function by endocrine factors and feed ed ingredients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tetsuya  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00195794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊山 榮  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 名誉教授 (20063638)
菅沼 雅美  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20196695)
岩室 祥一  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (70221794)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗菌ペプチド / ウズラ / ファブリキウス嚢 / ハーダー腺 / 腎臓 / β-Defensin / 活性型ビタミンD3 / Cathelicidin-B1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we cloned the Fowlicidin family of antimicrobial peptides (AMPs) originating from the bursa of Fabricius (BF) of the Japanese quail; we then identified the CATH-B1 mRNA expression site by in situ hybridization. We successfully cloned Fowlicidin 1-3 and CATH-B1, and showed that CATH-B1 mRNA strongly expressed in the interfollicular epithelium and medulla of BF; its mRNA expression level increased upon administration of gram-negative endotoxin (lipopolysaccharides; LPS) and certain fatty acids. These synthetic peptides showed antimicrobial activity against Escherichia coli and have LPS-binding and -neutralizing activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家禽類の飼育で抗生物質の不適切(過剰)な使用は、耐性歯の出現をもたらし、この家禽を食用とするヒトの健康面にも重大な影響を与えることから、動物が本来有する自然免疫機能を簡便な方法で強化することが可能となれば、産業面からも極めて有用と考え、申請者はウズラを用いて、自然免疫機能を担う抗菌ペプチド(AMPs; ペプチドが持つ物理化学的特性により抗菌性が生じることから耐性菌が生じにくい)の発現を、人為的にしかも簡便な方法で高める条件を探索した。飼育条件によるAMP発現の強化方法を検討し、飼料中のある種の脂肪酸を与えると、AMPs mRNA発現が有意に高まることが明らかとなった。