Kallikrein 1 expression and its roles in the mouse uterus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Sumio  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 特命教授 (90144807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相澤 清香  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (90754375)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsKallikrein 1 / エストロゲン / 子宮 / マウス / セリンプロテアーゼ / 細胞増殖 / インスリン様成長因子結合タンパク質 / プロモーター / AP-1 / 転写制御 / カリクレイン / エンハンサー / 遺伝子発現 / 受容体 / 遺伝子 / 酵素 / 細胞・組織 / 生殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serine protease Kallikrein1 (Klk1) was expressed in mouse endometrial epithelial cells and stromal cells. Klk1 synthesis and release from the endometrial cells were enhanced by estrogen treatment. Klk1 transcription was regulated by binding of estrogen receptor on the putative estrogen response element and/or putative AP1 sites in the promoter region. We previously reported that klk1 degraded insulin-like growth factor binding protein 3 (IGFBP3), fibronectin and collagen type IV. Elevated Klk1 production and release may enhance the IGF1 release from IGFBP3, resulting in the proliferation of endometrial cells. These findings suggest that Klk1 was involved in the proliferation of endometrial cells and the remodeling of endometrium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Klkは細胞増殖やガンの発症に関与することが推察されていたが,その関与の実態は不明であった。本研究により組織内でKlk1が分泌され,IGFBP3を分解し,IGF1作用を高めることが示され,KLKと細胞増殖をむすぶ機構を明らかにすることができた。Klkと発ガンの関係は依然不明であるが,エストロゲン受容体による制御機構が明らかになったので,本研究成果は,Klk1の転写制御機構とガン発症の関係を明らかにする端緒となるものと考えられる。