The mechanism underlying detection of seasons by the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017, 2019)
Osaka City University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Hamanaka Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10647572)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光周性 / 軟体動物 / Caudo-dorsal cell / Canopy cell / 細胞内電位記録 / 免疫組織化学 / ヨーロッパモノアラガイ / caudo-dorsal cell (CDC) / CDC / 光周時計 / Caudo dorsal cell / 電気生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pond snail, Lymnaea stagnails shows clear photoperiodism in egg-laying behavior; egg laying is promoted in the long-day conditions while it is severely inhibited in the short-day conditions. The egg-laying behavior is controlled by the secretion of egg-laying hormone (caudo-dorsal cell hormone, CDCH) that is produced by CDC neurons in the cerebral ganglia. According to electrophysiological analyses, I found that the excitability of CDC is higher in the long-day conditions than in the short-day conditions. Thus, the snail seems to perform seasonal reproduction via photoperiod-dependent switching of CDC’s excitability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光周期(季節)の情報は脳にある光周時計で処理されるが, 無脊椎動物の光周時計の正体やその機能原理は未だ不明である。本研究により, ヨーロッパモノアラガイの産卵調節に関わるCDCニューロンが光周時計の制御下にあることが明らかとなった。今後, CDCニューロンに入力する前ニューロンを探索することで光周時計の神経機構の一端が明らかになると考えられる。季節という長い時間軸を持った情報が脳内でどのように処理されるのか?本研究は, 地球環境への生物の適応機構を実験生物学的に明らかにしようとする試みであり, 若者の生物学への憧れを誘起するという社会的意義もある。