Neural basis of sensory-motor transformation in predatory behavior of the mantis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamawaki Yoshifumi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 講師 (80325498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 英博  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (90535139)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動制御 / 感覚運動変換 / 胸部神経節 / 昆虫 / 筋電位 / 捕獲行動 / 神経解剖学 / リーチング / 視覚行動 / 標準脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During reaching to an object, motor commands controlling foreleg movements are generated based on visual information about the object location. This process is called sensory-motor transformation, and its neural circuits are unknown. To investigate the neural basis of sensory-motor transformation, we created a standard map of thoracic ganglia that is a motor center in the praying mantis. A standard map is made by averaging images of neural structures and by labelling each region of them. The resulting map is used for integrating morphological data obtained from different individuals. We stained several neurons and integrate their morphological data into the standard map of the thoracic ganglia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成した胸部神経節の標準地図は、感覚運動変換の神経回路を同定するうえで役立つと期待される。昆虫の脳は古くから研究されており、標準地図とともに各部位の機能の同定が進んでいる。一方、胸部神経節は脚の運動を制御する重要な中枢であるにも関わらず、構造や機能の同定はあまり進んでいなかった。今後は感覚運動変換に関わるニューロンを同定していく予定だが、それらを胸部神経節の標準地図に登録することで、形態の比較やニューロン間の接続の推定が可能になる。カマキリにおける感覚運動変換の神経基盤を理解することで、昆虫だけでなく動物一般における運動制御の神経機構の理解が進むと期待される。