Bidirectional regulation of synaptic transmission during C. elegans thermotaxis behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Shunji  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (60608529)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords線虫 / 学習 / 記憶 / 行動 / 神経間情報伝達 / 遺伝子 / シナプス伝達制御 / 生物・生体工学 / 神経科学 / シグナル伝達 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synaptic transmission is fundamental in information processing in the nervous system. This study focused a thermosensory neuron in the nematode C. elegans and its post-synaptic interneuron and aimed to understand the molecular basis of the neural communication between these neurons. We identified a series of evolutionarily conserved molecules that function in the thermosensory neuron to bidirectionally regulate the activity of the interneuron. Our results identified previously unknown factors important for synaptic transmission and revealed the potential therapeutic targets for information processing in the nervous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、シナプス前ニューロンおけるシナプス伝達制御機構として、シナプス後ニューロンの活動の強度を調節することが知られていた。本研究の成果から、シナプス前ニューロンからの興奮性・抑制性シグナルのバランスを調節することによって、シナプス後ニューロンの活動が双方向的に制御されうることが明らかとなった。このことは、シナプス接続をする一対のニューロン間の情報伝達が、これまでに考えられていたよりも非常にダイナミックであり、複数の神経伝達物質が単一のニューロンから放出される生物学的意義を明らかにするものである。