Functions and characteristics of genetic information obtained by horizontal gene transfer in insect genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Nikoh Naruo  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70364916)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝子水平転移 / 共生 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to detect genetic information acquired from bacteria through horizontal transfer in the poorly annotated genome of insects. At present, we focus on aphids and their close relatives. In aphids, seven genomes were examined, and several candidate genes are investigated for potential acquisition by horizontal transfer. In addition, we found the orthologs of the four known horizontal transferred genes of the pea aphid in the genomes of other aphids, and the palalogs in the related insects genomes. Using these sequences, we estimated the molecular phylogenetic position of the transferred genes in bacterial genes. The molecular phylogenetic analyses suggested that these four genes were acquired by horizontal transfer at the common ancestor of the aphids.From these results, we examined the characteristics and evolution of the horizontal transferred genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アブラムシに見られる細菌に由来する遺伝子は、アブラムシの共通祖先で獲得され、それが受け継がれてきたものであること、そしてこれらの4種類の遺伝子の機能が類似していることから、遺伝情報の細菌からアブラムシへの転移が、アブラムシとブフネラの共生に影響を与えたことが示唆される。一方で、ブフネラの祖先や現在のブフネラに由来する遺伝子がゲノム中に見られないことは、そのような水平転移がないか、少なくとも煩雑に生じないことを示している。これらのことは、生物の進化において、昆虫細菌間の遺伝子水平転移の新たな知見を示唆するものであり、学術的にも意義がある。